Author Topic: Qt6 Development  (Read 26807 times)

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1500
  • Karma: +130/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #105 on: November 20, 2022, 06:33:51 am »
Well my SIGSEGV was due to the versions of freetype and/or fontconfig on my laptop.

Building on my Thinkcentre M93P which in a pure RPM environment, the screenshot shows the first ever Qt6 gui app running on ArcaOS :)

Admittedly, it's a simple hello world, but I'm still pretty pumped!

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1500
  • Karma: +130/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #106 on: November 20, 2022, 06:41:37 am »
For reference, to built the other qt modules, use a configure command like the below:
Code: [Select]
dash /qt6/bin/qt-configure-module .. 2>&1 | tee configure.log

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +81/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #107 on: November 20, 2022, 06:58:02 am »
For reference, to built the other qt modules, use a configure command like the below:
Code: [Select]
dash /qt6/bin/qt-configure-module .. 2>&1 | tee configure.log

Good to see your hello world worked. /qt6 is where you installed? Have to retry as I tried the latest beta and it wiped my ramdisk so have to reinstall.

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1500
  • Karma: +130/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #108 on: November 20, 2022, 07:15:12 am »
Hey Dave,

For reference, to built the other qt modules, use a configure command like the below:
Code: [Select]
dash /qt6/bin/qt-configure-module .. 2>&1 | tee configure.log

Good to see your hello world worked. /qt6 is where you installed? Have to retry as I tried the latest beta and it wiped my ramdisk so have to reinstall.

Yeah I installed to /qt6. I also fixed the installer to install shell scripts vs .bat files :)

Edit: Current binaries are at https://smedley.id.au/tmp/qt6base-6.2.4-os2-20221120.zip - also includes my helloworldgui.exe example app.
« Last Edit: November 20, 2022, 07:32:19 am by Paul Smedley »

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1500
  • Karma: +130/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #109 on: November 20, 2022, 09:22:30 am »
qtdeclarative is built - source at https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-declarative-os2

Next up is QtMultimedia - https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-multimedia-os2 - which it turns out, also needs QtShaderTools - https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-shadertools-os2

Edit: these are built now, on to QtSVG - https://github.com/psmedley/qt6-svg-os2
« Last Edit: November 20, 2022, 09:32:16 am by Paul Smedley »

TeLLie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #110 on: November 20, 2022, 11:16:56 am »
Hi Paul,

I rebuild it with the latest changes you make but it still asked for the os2 plugin.
Did you do something others or??

I also tried you're build and see same...
F:\qt6\lib>helloworldgui.exe
qt.qpa.plugin: Could not find the Qt platform plugin "os2" in ""
This application failed to start because no Qt platform plugin could be initialized. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.


David McKenna

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
  • Karma: +18/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #111 on: November 20, 2022, 01:39:50 pm »
Paul,

 You never cease to amaze! 'Helloworldgui' works here and console too. Only 10 days and you have a basic working QT6.... thanks heaps!

Regards,

TeLLie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #112 on: November 20, 2022, 02:56:14 pm »
Hi Paul,
Have to correct my previous answer about you're build, thats working.

But i did a clean build and then install it to g:/qt6 but its still says it cannot find plugin

Is there some change that you dint push yet or?

I tried to compile qt6-declarative-os2
Had to compile qt6-shadertools-os2 first
That build fine.

But if i search on the link error i see thats the error inside the Qt6Shad6.dll but not in the .a file.


file D:\temp\ldconv_libstdc++_a_2997637a5b1a199520.lib(cxx11-ios_failure.obj): undefined symbol __ZNSt12system_errorC2ESt10error_codeRKNSt7__cxx1112basic_stringIcSt11char_traitsIcESaIcEEE
file D:\temp\ldconv_libstdc++_a_2997637a5b1a199520.lib(cxx11-ios_failure.obj): undefined symbol __ZNSt12system_errorC2ESt10error_codePKc
« Last Edit: November 20, 2022, 06:03:33 pm by TeLLie »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +81/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #113 on: November 20, 2022, 07:50:02 pm »
Hi Paul,
Have to correct my previous answer about you're build, thats working.

But i did a clean build and then install it to g:/qt6 but its still says it cannot find plugin

Is there some change that you dint push yet or?

I tried to compile qt6-declarative-os2
Had to compile qt6-shadertools-os2 first
That build fine.

But if i search on the link error i see thats the error inside the Qt6Shad6.dll but not in the .a file.


file D:\temp\ldconv_libstdc++_a_2997637a5b1a199520.lib(cxx11-ios_failure.obj): undefined symbol __ZNSt12system_errorC2ESt10error_codeRKNSt7__cxx1112basic_stringIcSt11char_traitsIcESaIcEEE
file D:\temp\ldconv_libstdc++_a_2997637a5b1a199520.lib(cxx11-ios_failure.obj): undefined symbol __ZNSt12system_errorC2ESt10error_codePKc

My build here seems to work fine, displays the latest (from Paul's package) helloworldgui fine. Previous one crashed.

TeLLie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #114 on: November 20, 2022, 09:47:16 pm »
Hi
Finaly i got it working :)


Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +81/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #115 on: November 20, 2022, 10:26:34 pm »
Hi
Finaly i got it working :)

Good, which GCC did you build with? I used the RPM 9.2.0

TeLLie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #116 on: November 20, 2022, 11:00:02 pm »
Hi Dave

Used gcc 1220

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1500
  • Karma: +130/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #117 on: November 21, 2022, 12:16:16 am »
Hey Dave,
You never cease to amaze! 'Helloworldgui' works here and console too. Only 10 days and you have a basic working QT6.... thanks heaps!

Thanks! To be honest, I didn't expect to get this far, this quick. I'd also expect that once we try and port some apps, that there will be problems, but we'll cross that bridge when we get to it.

I've now built:
QtDeclarative
QtMultimedia
QtShaderTools
QtSVG
QtTools
QtWebsockets
QtWebchannel

I've created a repo for QtWebEngine, and have created a set of diffs from the Qt 5.15.2 code, but haven't yet started moving over any OS2 specific files, nor adapting the changes in *.pri to CMakeLists.txt. A task for this week :)

Cheers,

Paul.

Tom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #118 on: November 21, 2022, 01:09:06 am »
F:\qt6\lib>helloworldgui.exe
qt.qpa.plugin: Could not find the Qt platform plugin "os2" in ""
This application failed to start because no Qt platform plugin could be initialized. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.

Is the information in this ticket maybe useful? https://github.com/bitwiseworks/qtbase-os2/issues/77

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1500
  • Karma: +130/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qt6
« Reply #119 on: November 21, 2022, 01:27:52 am »
F:\qt6\lib>helloworldgui.exe
qt.qpa.plugin: Could not find the Qt platform plugin "os2" in ""
This application failed to start because no Qt platform plugin could be initialized. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem.

Is the information in this ticket maybe useful? https://github.com/bitwiseworks/qtbase-os2/issues/77

Nope, there was just something wrong with Tellie's environment. Most likely, he didnt rerun the configuration script to pickup changes that had been made to correctly detect dlopen support on OS/2.

Cheers,

Paul.