Author Topic: HyperAccess 7  (Read 10041 times)

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
HyperAccess 7
« on: November 09, 2023, 09:55:51 pm »
I bought a copy of HyperAccess 7 for OS/2 from eBay. When I go to install it it can't complete the installation saying that it can't write a file to a temporary directory.

"Setup is unable to copy the installation support file A:\~INS0762.LIB to a temporary location.Error 420."

The file is on the floppy. It looks like Setup.CMD is searching for a temp directory. Any thoughts on how to complete the installation?


christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2023, 09:57:39 pm »
Code: [Select]
/* Setup.cmd */

/*  $Revision: 1.10 $  */
/*  $Date: 1996/07/02 14:58:52 $ */

PARSE ARG arg1

/* Load RexxUtil functions if not loaded */
WeLoadedRxFnc=0
if rxfuncquery('SysLoadFuncs') <> 0 then
do
    /* Load RexxUtil functions */
    call RxFuncAdd 'SysLoadFuncs', 'RexxUtil', 'SysLoadFuncs'
    call SysLoadFuncs
    WeLoadedRxFnc=1
end

/* Clear screen */
rv = SysCls()

/*Check for setup.cmd */
rc = SysFileTree("setup.cmd", stem, 'O')
IF stem.0 = 0 THEN
SIGNAL err
say ' '
say ' '
say 'Loading...'
say ' '
say ' '

/* How much space is needed */
required = 100000

/* Get TMP environment variable */
tempvar = VALUE('TMP',,'OS2ENVIRONMENT')
IF tempvar = ' ' THEN
DO
tempvar = SysSearchPath('PATH', os2.ini)
tempvar = left(tempvar, 3)
flag = 1
END

/* Get the OS/2 boot drive */
PARSE VALUE tempvar WITH drive':'path
drive = drive || ':'

/* Get available drive space */
drivestring = SysDriveInfo(drive)
PARSE VALUE drivestring WITH,
drive_name,
drive_free,
drive_used,
drive_vol

/* Check if enough disk space */
IF drive_free < required THEN
DO
say ' '
say ' '
say ' '
say 'ERROR:  Not enough free space for temporary setup files.'
say ' '
say 'Setup requires ' || required || ' bytes for temporary setup files'
say 'and found ' || drive_free || ' bytes available. Please free up some '
say 'additional disk space on drive ' || drive || ', or point the TMP '
say 'environment variable in your CONFIG.SYS file to a drive '
say 'with more space and then reboot.'
say ' '
say 'Once the problem has been corrected run SETUP again.'
SIGNAL Cleanup
END
ELSE
DO
'@echo off'
Commandline = "setup2.exe"
IF arg1 = ' ' THEN
NOP
ELSE
Commandline = Commandline 'y' arg1
Commandline
szFileSpec = tempvar || '\hasetup.hlp'

/* Wait until hasetup.hlp is deleted by InstallSheild */
DO Forever
rc = SysSleep(1)
rc = SysFileTree(szFileSpec, 'stem')
if stem.0 = 0 THEN
LEAVE
END

Delete:
rc = SysSleep(10)
if flag <> 1 THEN
DO
Commandline = 'del' tempvar || '\~ins0363.~mp'
Commandline
Commandline = 'del' tempvar || '\~ins0463.~mp'
Commandline
Commandline = 'del' tempvar || '\setup.dll'
Commandline
Commandline = 'del' tempvar || '\install.log'
Commandline
Commandline = 'del' tempvar || '\~ins0163.~mp'
Commandline
END
rv = SysCls()
signal cleanup

END

Err:
/* if not in installation directory */
rc = SysCls()
say ' '
say ' '
say ' '
say ' '
SAY 'Please log onto the drive that contains the HyperACCESS for OS/2'
say 'installation files and type SETUP'
SAY ' '
SIGNAL Cleanup

Cleanup:
  /* if we loaded the REXX Utility Package drop it */
if WeLoadedRxFnc = 1 then 
  call SysDropFuncs

EXIT


Olafur Gunnlaugsson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2023, 10:34:45 pm »
Ar you sure the sectors containing the library file are good?

Try downloading https://winworldpc.com/product/hyperaccess%20/7x and see if you get the same error.

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2023, 10:54:21 pm »
I did. I wrote it out to a floppy.

Tom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2023, 11:57:52 pm »
"Setup is unable to copy the installation support file A:\~INS0762.LIB to a temporary location.Error 420."

(snip)

tempvar = VALUE('TMP',,'OS2ENVIRONMENT')

This suggests to me that it is looking for a temporary location that is to be found in the TMP environment variable. Maybe there is no TMP environment variable but instead a TEMP environment variable?

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4812
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2023, 12:45:15 am »
There should be a set TMP=x:\var\temp in a stock AOS install.
Try doing "set TMP" without the quotes on a cmd line to see if and where set, and also make sure your  drive didn't fill up

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2023, 12:51:53 am »
Right now my setup in Config.sys is:

SET TMP=C:\var\temp
SET TEMP=C:\var\temp
SET TMPDIR=C:\var\temp


I have about 20GB free on the drive.

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2023, 12:56:25 am »
If I boot to my old ArcaOS 5.1 install I can run the installer. Strange.

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2023, 05:27:06 pm »
I created an OS/2 Warp 4 VM last night.. going to make disk imgs and try to install on the VM. That was fun.. haven't used OS/2 in quite a long time.

Pete

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1295
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2023, 07:38:51 pm »
Hi cristech

Looks like the install fails as the installer finds a lack of disk space - How much does it report in the install failed message?


Regards

Pete



christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #10 on: November 15, 2023, 07:53:18 pm »
It doesn't say.. I tried altering the installer cmd file for less space and it still didn't work. I'm hoping with my OS/2 W4 VM it will work - 2GB HPFS partition.

David Graser

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 878
  • Karma: +89/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2023, 03:12:24 pm »
I have not used a floppy drive in years, but I believe I have seen this error message before. If I remember correctly, it needs the temporary folders to be on Drive C.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2023, 04:01:56 pm by David Graser »

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2023, 10:13:02 pm »
I made some disk images and it installed just fine on my Warp 4.5 VM. How can I copy desktop objects the best way? I had some issues in the past copying them, perhaps it was because I was going from a C: to a D: drive and the links to the objects in the folder were broken?

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2023, 10:38:23 pm »
There should be a set TMP=x:\var\temp in a stock AOS install.
Try doing "set TMP" without the quotes on a cmd line to see if and where set, and also make sure your  drive didn't fill up

This was on a stock Warp 4.5 install. My ArcaOS TMP/TEMP/TMPDIR were all set to C:\var\tmp
Code: [Select]
[C:\] set tmp
TMP=(null)
« Last Edit: November 17, 2023, 10:53:43 pm by christech »

christech

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HyperAccess 7
« Reply #14 on: November 17, 2023, 10:41:13 pm »
The installer created a hidden folder called "Nowhere" with the files needed for installation.

Code: [Select]
C:\attrib nowhere

   D SH

Checked my ArcaOS machine and it also has the 'Nowhere' directory.
« Last Edit: November 17, 2023, 11:22:33 pm by christech »