Author Topic: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?  (Read 5776 times)

Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« on: February 05, 2024, 09:22:11 am »
Hello all, starting a new topic which I hope will be useful to other people.
I'm about to finish a complete ArcaOS VM - meaning I installed all the system, the applications that I want to work with (Graphics, DTP, Math, Emulators, Games and so on) and now I'm finishing a big development section.
So I went and installed VACPP 4 (the text editor and the CLI compiler are my needs), OpenWatcom, various REXX environments, and os on. But now I'm stuck with GCC environment.

In the past I heavily relied on Paul Smedley's build environment, but as far as I can see, there's no mention of it in his website. Since there are many interesting projects involving GCC I'd really like to get a complete GCC based build environment, but somehow feel a little stuck (too used to Visual Studio I'm afraid).

From where can I start? I guess a GCC recent version (not sure of what would be the best), discarding EMX, then make, autoconf suite, cmake, what else?

Any help will gladly be appreciated - we may use this thread to estabilish an up to date information source for us programmers out there...

TIA
Mentore

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Karma: +11/-2
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2024, 09:37:24 am »
My advice is -
yum install gcc (*)
yum install ostk45 (?)
yum install wlink

(*) (?) search for the correct packet name f.i. with 'yum list *tk45*'

I'm sure I've forgot something but...

Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2024, 11:35:18 am »
My advice is -
yum install gcc (*)
yum install ostk45 (?)
yum install wlink

(*) (?) search for the correct packet name f.i. with 'yum list *tk45*'

I'm sure I've forgot something but...

Seems a good starting point. I'll begin with this as soon as I get hando on my Arca VM. Thanks!

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4811
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2024, 04:52:26 pm »
libc-devel
libcx-devel
kbuild-make
autotools (autoconf, automake, libtool, m4)
bison
flex
groff
lxlite
nasm
patch (careful about the one in \os2)
pthread-devel
sed
watcom-wrc
watcom-wipf
Various devel packages as required
Should be a good start along with what you listed.
Really most of this stuff should be in a meta package along with whatever I forgot.
Need at least some of this in your environment too,
Code: [Select]
SET SHELL=sh.exe
SET EMXSHELL=sh.exe
SET CONFIG_SHELL=sh.exe
SET MAKESHELL=sh.exe
SET EXECSHELL=sh.exe







Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2024, 05:16:14 pm »
libc-devel
libcx-devel
kbuild-make
autotools (autoconf, automake, libtool, m4)
bison
flex
groff
lxlite
nasm
patch (careful about the one in \os2)
pthread-devel
sed
watcom-wrc
watcom-wipf
Various devel packages as required
Should be a good start along with what you listed.
Really most of this stuff should be in a meta package along with whatever I forgot.
Need at least some of this in your environment too,
Code: [Select]
SET SHELL=sh.exe
SET EMXSHELL=sh.exe
SET CONFIG_SHELL=sh.exe
SET MAKESHELL=sh.exe
SET EXECSHELL=sh.exe

Thanks a billion to you too, Dave. Going to install these as soon as I can.

Mentore

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Karma: +11/-2
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2024, 05:40:40 pm »
Just for completeness in this valuable thread, we also need -

yum install binutils

and probably
yum install os2tk45

Alex Taylor

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2024, 01:52:56 pm »
Need at least some of this in your environment too,
Code: [Select]
SET SHELL=sh.exe
SET EMXSHELL=sh.exe
SET CONFIG_SHELL=sh.exe
SET MAKESHELL=sh.exe
SET EXECSHELL=sh.exe

Be very careful with SET EMXSHELL -- in my experience, having this defined will cause many programs built with the old EMX+GCC to break horribly. I never set this (and make sure to remove it if any RPM adds it), and I've never needed it to build modern gcc stuff.

Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2024, 08:00:50 am »
Need at least some of this in your environment too,
Code: [Select]
SET SHELL=sh.exe
SET EMXSHELL=sh.exe
SET CONFIG_SHELL=sh.exe
SET MAKESHELL=sh.exe
SET EXECSHELL=sh.exe

Be very careful with SET EMXSHELL -- in my experience, having this defined will cause many programs built with the old EMX+GCC to break horribly. I never set this (and make sure to remove it if any RPM adds it), and I've never needed it to build modern gcc stuff.

Thanks Alex. Didn't have the time to correctly test the environment (just some projects already too complex to be easily configure/make'd).
Thanks also Andi, binutils is one of many mandatory packages.
Guess I'll need to set my C:\ virtual drive more than 2 GB space...

Mentore

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2024, 10:41:23 am »
I have adapted Paul's environment script to my needs, and run it from an copied shell object by calling the script via parameter. This confines the scope of the environment values and everything apart from development remains untouched.

Also, I have cmake installed, since many projects use that and we have good support for it.
« Last Edit: April 02, 2024, 10:48:59 am by Jochen Schäfer »

Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2024, 07:51:37 am »
I have adapted Paul's environment script to my needs, and run it from an copied shell object by calling the script via parameter. This confines the scope of the environment values and everything apart from development remains untouched.

Also, I have cmake installed, since many projects use that and we have good support for it.

Hi Jochen,
this was my first intention since my old OS/2 machine was already perfectly set up for the job (but currently I can't use it). Sadly, I seem unable to access Paul's build environment anymore - every link I tried was broken.

I'd have preferred his way simply because I like to keep OS volume and application on separated units - albeit logically, or even better on separate drives, in order to keep the OS volume clean and hosting only the system (as much as possible).
Should you have some link for Paul's B.E. may you put it here? TIA.

Mentore

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Karma: +11/-2
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2024, 08:43:14 am »
Quote
because I like to keep OS volume and application on separated units - albeit logically, or even better on separate drives,
SET UNIXROOT=x: where x: is your separate drive. It's that easy with BWWs rpm packages.

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2024, 10:17:28 am »
Should you have some link for Paul's B.E. may you put it here? TIA.

I uploaded mine. I use gcc9, but I just didn't change the filename ;-)

Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #12 on: April 03, 2024, 10:51:28 am »
Quote
because I like to keep OS volume and application on separated units - albeit logically, or even better on separate drives,
SET UNIXROOT=x: where x: is your separate drive. It's that easy with BWWs rpm packages.

Stupid me didn't think about this.
Thanks a million!

Mentore

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #13 on: April 03, 2024, 10:57:10 am »
this was my first intention since my old OS/2 machine was already perfectly set up for the job (but currently I can't use it). Sadly, I seem unable to access Paul's build environment anymore - every link I tried was broken.

I'd have preferred his way simply because I like to keep OS volume and application on separated units - albeit logically, or even better on separate drives, in order to keep the OS volume clean and hosting only the system (as much as possible).
Should you have some link for Paul's B.E. may you put it here? TIA.

Did you think to ask me?  I don't recommend it anymore, it's just too hard to maintain,  but I can generate a fresh zip from that vbox machine as required.

Andi B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 821
  • Karma: +11/-2
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #14 on: April 03, 2024, 11:43:18 am »
Quote
because I like to keep OS volume and application on separated units - albeit logically, or even better on separate drives,
SET UNIXROOT=x: where x: is your separate drive. It's that easy with BWWs rpm packages.

Stupid me didn't think about this.
Thanks a million!

Mentore
Of course you've to decide this when you install ArcaOS as a lot of things depend on the files there. I don't recommend moving it afterwards.