Author Topic: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?  (Read 5863 times)

Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #15 on: April 03, 2024, 12:42:48 pm »
Quote
because I like to keep OS volume and application on separated units - albeit logically, or even better on separate drives,
SET UNIXROOT=x: where x: is your separate drive. It's that easy with BWWs rpm packages.

Stupid me didn't think about this.
Thanks a million!

Mentore
Of course you've to decide this when you install ArcaOS as a lot of things depend on the files there. I don't recommend moving it afterwards.

Too late  8) already made many modifications on my system. I'll fix broken things as I see them, but it's all working (for now).
Now I'm hitting my head trying to port mup from arkkra enterprise, it's gotten really complex since the last version I ported... Gonna let you know.

Mentore

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2095
  • Karma: +160/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #16 on: April 04, 2024, 09:31:02 am »
A copy of my buildenv from April  last year is at https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VPR-z1EPTzrkYwrsvrRw3UOSQ_v7yZV_/view?usp=drive_link - nothing significant would have changed since then...

Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #17 on: April 05, 2024, 08:02:02 am »
A copy of my buildenv from April  last year is at https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VPR-z1EPTzrkYwrsvrRw3UOSQ_v7yZV_/view?usp=drive_link - nothing significant would have changed since then...

Wow Paul, thanks a lot for this pointer.
I've already started porting some rather simple applications like normalize, moving forward to SDL apps as soon as possible. I'm finding myself sometimes stuck in configure script troubles like trying to compile some C dummy code to check for gcc and failing, but I'm starting to understand these little quirks.

Mentore

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 345
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #18 on: April 05, 2024, 09:29:21 am »
If you can, use cmake. It makes life easier.

Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #19 on: April 08, 2024, 10:52:19 am »
If you can, use cmake. It makes life easier.

Cmake will be the next step. Many projects I'm woking on use configure (for example ngspice 4.2, mup and others) so I'm basically stuck on noticing many other developers are seeing the same behavior (like configure not finding gcc RIGHT AFTER FINDING IT...  8))

After playing with these gcc command line programs I want to work on some SDL and Qt ports, then try to get back on "real" OS/2 development like REXX GUI and C++ software. Wish me luck.

Mentore

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4812
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #20 on: April 08, 2024, 04:49:14 pm »
If you can, use cmake. It makes life easier.

Cmake will be the next step. Many projects I'm woking on use configure (for example ngspice 4.2, mup and others) so I'm basically stuck on noticing many other developers are seeing the same behavior (like configure not finding gcc RIGHT AFTER FINDING IT...  8))


Are you rebuilding the configure script using the autoconf port? Try running "sh c:/usr/bin/autoreconf -sfy" adjust C: as needed, then run configure.
Autoreconf will also run the other autotools, especially libtool.

Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #21 on: April 09, 2024, 08:28:30 am »
If you can, use cmake. It makes life easier.

Cmake will be the next step. Many projects I'm woking on use configure (for example ngspice 4.2, mup and others) so I'm basically stuck on noticing many other developers are seeing the same behavior (like configure not finding gcc RIGHT AFTER FINDING IT...  8))


Are you rebuilding the configure script using the autoconf port? Try running "sh c:/usr/bin/autoreconf -sfy" adjust C: as needed, then run configure.
Autoreconf will also run the other autotools, especially libtool.

Thanks Dave, this I didn't know. Guess I have to dig deeper in build tools, even searching through forums didn't help a lot.

Mentore

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 345
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #22 on: April 09, 2024, 09:32:10 am »
That is an important tip, because otherwise the generated script can fail.

SoundChaser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #23 on: April 10, 2024, 12:38:24 am »
This thread is immensely useful and a great complement (or replacement) to BitWise Works wiki page on how to build qt5 (https://github.com/bitwiseworks/qt5-os2/wiki/Developers#building-qt)

Considering there's an official developer page through EDM2, perhaps the very first article should be "how to get started", with this information? Also, should anyone have a script to automate some of this yak shaving setup, it could reduce the friction that many hobbyist developers have to face when approaching OS/2 development...

Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #24 on: April 10, 2024, 08:08:09 am »
This thread is immensely useful and a great complement (or replacement) to BitWise Works wiki page on how to build qt5 (https://github.com/bitwiseworks/qt5-os2/wiki/Developers#building-qt)

Considering there's an official developer page through EDM2, perhaps the very first article should be "how to get started", with this information? Also, should anyone have a script to automate some of this yak shaving setup, it could reduce the friction that many hobbyist developers have to face when approaching OS/2 development...

Hi,
If I'm not wrong most of it is already covered in some other places of these forums. Yet I must say I'm doing much research (in my almost zero spare time) to try and get up-and-running in as few steps as possible.

I'll try to gather and organize as much information as possible and try to contribute to what has already been written. Ad EDM/2 column would be really useful (provided it doesn't already exist!).

Mentore

Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #25 on: April 10, 2024, 11:11:56 am »
This thread is immensely useful and a great complement (or replacement) to BitWise Works wiki page on how to build qt5 (https://github.com/bitwiseworks/qt5-os2/wiki/Developers#building-qt)

Considering there's an official developer page through EDM2, perhaps the very first article should be "how to get started", with this information? Also, should anyone have a script to automate some of this yak shaving setup, it could reduce the friction that many hobbyist developers have to face when approaching OS/2 development...

Hi,
If I'm not wrong most of it is already covered in some other places of these forums. Yet I must say I'm doing much research (in my almost zero spare time) to try and get up-and-running in as few steps as possible.

I'll try to gather and organize as much information as possible and try to contribute to what has already been written. Ad EDM/2 column would be really useful (provided it doesn't already exist!).

Mentore

Quoting myself because I came across an interesting problem.
If I try to set variables like CFLAGS like this

Code: [Select]
set CFLAGS=-O2 -g

configure and autoreconf work correctly. But I can't set options like -march or -mtune. If I try to set these in double quotes as in

Code: [Select]
set CFLAGS="-O2 -g -march=generic"

even after autoreconf, configure fails giving me troubles in gcc, gxx and cpp - even if I tweak the script.
How can I include -march / -mtune and similar options?
This happens also if I try to use export directive in a shell script...

Mentore

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 345
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #26 on: April 10, 2024, 11:24:17 am »
What error message do the compilers give you?

Mentore

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #27 on: April 10, 2024, 11:45:51 am »
What error message do the compilers give you?

It's not a compiler error, instead it's configure complaining that the compiler found "can't produce executables". If I set the environment variables without double quotes everything works perfectly (I just finished libfftw-3.3.10).

But, if I don't use double quotes, I can't put -march or -mtune in a CMD file or a shell script.

Mentore

Jochen Schäfer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 345
  • Karma: +29/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #28 on: April 10, 2024, 02:00:31 pm »
I use double quotes in the environment variables, too.

PS: "Couldn't build executables" is configure's answer to the compiler erroring out.
In configure.log everything is logged. You can see, how the compiler gets called by configure and what answer it gets.
« Last Edit: April 10, 2024, 05:15:23 pm by Jochen Schäfer »

Dave Yeo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4812
  • Karma: +101/-1
    • View Profile
Re: ArcaOS - Recreate a complete build environment?
« Reply #29 on: April 10, 2024, 04:44:34 pm »
This thread is immensely useful and a great complement (or replacement) to BitWise Works wiki page on how to build qt5 (https://github.com/bitwiseworks/qt5-os2/wiki/Developers#building-qt)

Considering there's an official developer page through EDM2, perhaps the very first article should be "how to get started", with this information? Also, should anyone have a script to automate some of this yak shaving setup, it could reduce the friction that many hobbyist developers have to face when approaching OS/2 development...

Hi,
If I'm not wrong most of it is already covered in some other places of these forums. Yet I must say I'm doing much research (in my almost zero spare time) to try and get up-and-running in as few steps as possible.

I'll try to gather and organize as much information as possible and try to contribute to what has already been written. Ad EDM/2 column would be really useful (provided it doesn't already exist!).

Mentore

Quoting myself because I came across an interesting problem.
If I try to set variables like CFLAGS like this

Code: [Select]
set CFLAGS=-O2 -g

configure and autoreconf work correctly. But I can't set options like -march or -mtune. If I try to set these in double quotes as in

Code: [Select]
set CFLAGS="-O2 -g -march=generic"

even after autoreconf, configure fails giving me troubles in gcc, gxx and cpp - even if I tweak the script.
How can I include -march / -mtune and similar options?
This happens also if I try to use export directive in a shell script...

Mentore

Try,
Code: [Select]
sh configure 'CFLAGS=-O2 -g -march=generic' 'LDFLAGS=-Zomf -Zhigh-mem'
« Last Edit: April 10, 2024, 04:57:12 pm by Dave Yeo »