Author Topic: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application  (Read 2391 times)

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 27
  • -Receive: 93
  • Posts: 693
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« on: September 18, 2020, 04:55:35 am »
Hi all,

Per some discussion on the eComStation yahoo group mailing list, I've built gImageReader - a Qt5 application that uses the tesseract OCR engine.

This seems to work - albeit the GUI is a little painful to use - at least in my VM.

I've tried to document the dependencies below - no promises I didn't miss anything :)

gImageReader-qt5.exe + qtspell0.dll + quazip51.dll - http://smedley.id.au/tmp/gimagereader-3.3.1-os2-20200918.zip

Requirements:
libcx0.dll -
poppq51.dll - (yum install poppler-qt5)
qt5 DLL's - (yum install qt5)
usb100.dll - (yum install libusb1)

A copy of the relevant language file for tesseract (the OCR Engine) - see https://tesseract-ocr.github.io/tessdoc/Data-Files.html for downloads.

Tesseract language files can go in /tesseract/share/tessdata - or edit preferences in gImageReader to specify a local directory.

Cheers,

Paul

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 565
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2020, 06:40:43 pm »
 Hello
 I have tried very little. But it seems to me to work fine.
Since I didn't have a scanner handy, I created the text in open office,
 and copied it with pmview to png. And I attach the result. I only failed the character O ยบ
 I'm also not sure if I have selected the correct language version. :)
Saludos

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 27
  • -Receive: 93
  • Posts: 693
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2020, 01:01:16 am »
Slight update @ http://smedley.id.au/tmp/gimagereader-3.3.1-os2-20200919.zip

Now looks in (application dir)/share/tessdata for language files which is a bit more OS/2 friendly

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 565
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2020, 09:19:55 am »
[D:\gimagereader-3.3.1-os2-20200919]GIMAGEREADER-QT5
SYS1804: The system cannot find the file QTSPELL0.

Saludos

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 27
  • -Receive: 93
  • Posts: 693
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2020, 09:40:52 am »
[D:\gimagereader-3.3.1-os2-20200919]GIMAGEREADER-QT5
SYS1804: The system cannot find the file QTSPELL0.

Those were in the original zip, I've now added them to the 0919 zip

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2020, 07:44:42 am »
I can load the application, but I can't seem to get it to scan.

I uploaded a screen shot
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 27
  • -Receive: 93
  • Posts: 693
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #6 on: October 04, 2020, 08:24:09 am »
I think you're missing the 'Recognize all English' button in the toolbar.....


Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #7 on: October 04, 2020, 05:10:02 pm »
Yes, that was it. I have to move this to a faster machine. But it is kind of recognizing text and displaying it in the output window. I don't have much experience with OCR programs.

If I find a way to recognize a source with multiple columns, I'll edit this post.
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #8 on: October 16, 2020, 10:34:36 pm »
The speed problem seems to be in QT5, and a fix is expected. I have carved up some of my multi-column files into single-column files, and they seem to OCR fairly well, but a few misses that seem to be due to the missing spelling files.

How would I add a dictionary?
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

Paul Smedley

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 27
  • -Receive: 93
  • Posts: 693
  • Karma: +24/-0
    • View Profile
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #9 on: October 16, 2020, 11:40:17 pm »
The speed problem seems to be in QT5, and a fix is expected. I have carved up some of my multi-column files into single-column files, and they seem to OCR fairly well, but a few misses that seem to be due to the missing spelling files.

How would I add a dictionary?

Until the downloading is fixed - copy the appropriate language file from https://github.com/wooorm/dictionaries/tree/main/dictionaries into ./share/hunspell

For others, the qt5core fix is linked from https://github.com/bitwiseworks/qtbase-os2/issues/121

Cheers,

Paul

Neil Waldhauer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 11
  • -Receive: 50
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Blonde Guy
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #10 on: October 18, 2020, 04:38:05 am »
The speed problem seems to be in QT5, and a fix is expected. I have carved up some of my multi-column files into single-column files, and they seem to OCR fairly well, but a few misses that seem to be due to the missing spelling files.

How would I add a dictionary?

Until the downloading is fixed - copy the appropriate language file from https://github.com/wooorm/dictionaries/tree/main/dictionaries into ./share/hunspell

For others, the qt5core fix is linked from https://github.com/bitwiseworks/qtbase-os2/issues/121

Cheers,

Paul

I copied all the files into ./share/hunspell, but it still doesn't know English. I wonder if there should be a sub-directory structure to support different languages?
Expert consulting for ArcaOS, OS/2 and eComStation
http://www.blondeguy.com

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 565
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #11 on: October 18, 2020, 04:30:50 pm »
Neil,
I attach a photo so you can see where the language is. Look at the upper right corner,
 below the buttons in the window.

 Paul,
I attach another photo with a translation of this website, in about 1 second. With this qt5core.dll
Directory of C:\USR\LIB

18/10/19  6:37      4.335.130    342 a---  Qt5Core.dll
I don't know if this is a long or a short time, but this works perfect. I have only detected two failures.
1- With the external usb mouse, in usb3.0 the mouse crashes, and I have to disconnect and reconnect it.
Or connect it to a usb 2.0 port
2-When I closed the program it showed me this error in the command prompt,
QTextCursor::setPosition: Position '811' out of range
The keyboard got stuck, and when closing the command prompt, the keyboard returned to normal.
Saludos

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 565
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #12 on: October 18, 2020, 04:51:46 pm »
For others, the qt5core fix is linked from https://github.com/bitwiseworks/qtbase-os2/issues/121

That may be an option, but I think it is better to try to learn to understand how memory and swapper work.
I don't know yet, but doing this works very well for me.
You can try this, rename the two lines of the config.sys
1-  rem MEMMAN=SWAP,PROTECT
and
2-  rem SWAPPATH=C:\OS2\SYSTEM 2048 2048

Copy this lines after that:

MEMMAN=SWAP,PROTECT,COMMIT
SWAPPATH=C:\OS2\SYSTEM 402048 402048
SWAPPATH=C:\OS2\SYSTEM 311286 311286
MEMMAN=SWAP,PROTECT
SWAPPATH=C:\OS2\SYSTEM 402048 402048
SWAPPATH=C:\OS2\SYSTEM 311286 311286
MEMMAN=SWAP,PROTECT,COMMIT
SWAPPATH=C:\OS2\SYSTEM 402048 402048
SWAPPATH=C:\OS2\SYSTEM 311286 311286
MEMMAN=SWAP,PROTECT
SWAPPATH=C:\OS2\SYSTEM 402048 402048
SWAPPATH=C:\OS2\SYSTEM 311286 311286

Doing this increases my memory by about 200mb.
Try it, the speed, and lightness is never seen before.
I do not need any patch for the processors for now.

Set the virtualaddresslimit to a value that works for you, and you're done.
I now have 1688, but I still have this under observation.
Saludos


Andreas Schnellbacher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 32
  • Posts: 590
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #13 on: October 18, 2020, 09:53:24 pm »
The last statement wins. There's no need for the others.

The only change you've made is to increase both the maximum and the initial value of SWAPPER.DAT by 300 MB. I don't see the benefit by that.

About VAL: I have mine set to 2560. The physically recognized memory is just 2 GB. That enables me to load e.g. the Mozilla DLLs high and increases the time before the lower shared memory exhausts.

To check the four memory arenas, use either Alex' "mem /v" or Andrey's SystemLoad (sl.exe), module "DosQuerySysInfo".

roberto

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 17
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 565
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: gImageReader - qt5 OCR application
« Reply #14 on: October 19, 2020, 05:24:28 pm »
The last statement wins. There's no need for the others.
Thanks,
Quote
The only change you've made is to increase both the maximum and the initial value of SWAPPER.DAT by 300 MB. I don't see the benefit by that.
I have not looked at it as a number of megabytes, I have looked at it as a number of compatibility with all programs.
All comments are in this tickect, start reading at the end.
https://mantis.arcanoae.com/view.php?id=1800
Quote
About VAL: I have mine set to 2560.
I like it, but I keep checking it.
Saludos